1888-11-06 Election Commonwealth of Massachusetts.
Essex, ss. To either of the Constables of the town of Beverly, in said County, Greeting:
In the name of the Commonweaith of Massachusetts, you are hereby required to notify and
warn in the manner prescribed by the regulations of the town, the inhabitants of the town of Beverly
qualified to vote in elections, to meet at the polling places designated and appointed by the
Selectmen for the respective precincts, on Tuesday, the Sixth day of November next, at eight o'clock
before noon, to give in their votes by ballot for Electors of President and Vice President of United
States, a Representative in the Fifty First Congress of United States for District Number Seven, a
Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Secretary, Treasurer and Receiver General, Auditor and Attorney
General of the Commonwealth, a Councillor for District Number Five, a County Commissioner,
County Treasurer, Register of Probate and Insolvency, for the County of Essex, a Register of Deeds
for the Southern District of Essex, a Senator for the Second Essex District, and One Representative
in the General Court for the Twelfth Representative District of the County of Essex.
The votes for all the above mentioned officers will be received on one piece of paper.
The polls will be closed at thirty minutes past four o'clock in the afternoon.
The respective precincts and polling places designated and appointed as aforesaid are
described as follows, viz.:
Precincts No. 1 is bounded beginning at the outlet of Plum Cove Brook by Plum Cove Beach by the
Loring estate and runs northeasterly by said brook to the northwesterly end of the culvert through
which said brook runs, under Mr. Caleb W. Loring's Avenue, and said boundary line runs thence
northwesterly to the most westerly corner of the house formerly of the Samuel Ober estate, and
thence northerly to the most westerly corner of the most westerly house of Mr. Augustus P. Loring
near Common Street, and runs thence northeasterly in a direct line to the boundary stone in the
boundary line between Beverly and Wenham marked W. B. by the wall in land formerly of George
StandIey; runs thence as said towns boundary line runs to the stone post marked B. W. M., being the
corner bounds of the towns of Beverly, Wenham and Manchester, and then said precinct is bounded
northeasterly by the town of Manchester to the sea, and easterly and southerly by the sea to the
bounds begun at.
And the polling place for said Precinct No. 1 is the building near the junction of Hale Street
and West Street formerly occupied by the Perseverance Engine and Hose Company, and the first
floor of said building and all voters qualified as aforesaid living within said Precinct No. 1 are
hereby notified that the above designated polling place is their place voting.
Precinct No. 2 includes all the rest of the town except Precinct No. 1, as aforesaid.
And the polling place for the said Precinct No. 2 is the Town Hall; and all voters quatified
as aforesaid living within said Precinct No. 2 are hereby notified that the last above designated
polling place is their place for voting; and all within the town of Beverly aforesaid.
Hereof fail not, but make due return of this warrant with your doings thereon before the time
of holding said meeting.
Given under our hands and seal this twenty-fourth day of October in the year one thousand
eight hundred and eighty-eight.
Freeborn W. Cressy
Robert R. Endicott Selectmen
Joseph A. Wallis of
John H. Woodbury Beverly
Chas. H. Odell
Essex, ss. Beverly, October 27, A. D. 1888.
Pursuant to the foregoing warrant I have notified the persons therein named as therein
directed, by posting notifications stating the time, places, and objects of said meeting at each of the
several places in town required by the Town Regulations.
William M. Woodbury, Constable Beverly.
A true copy of the original warrant and return thereon.
Attest. William H. Lovett, Town Clerk.
At a legal meeting of the inhabitants of voting precinct number one in the town of Beverly
in the County of Essex, qualified to vote for civil officers, holden at the polling place designated and
appointed by the Selectmen of said town as the polling place for said precinct number one, to wit,
the building near the junction of Hale Street and of West Street formerly occupied by the
Perseverance Engine and Hose Company, and the first floor of said building, in the town of Beverly
aforesaid, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, it being the sixth day of said
month in the year one thousand eight hundred and eighty eight, for the purpose of giving in their
votes by ballot for
Electors of President and Vice President of United States, a Representative in the Fifty First
Congress of United States for District Number Seven, a Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Secretary,
Treasurer and Receiver General, Auditor and Attorney General of the Commonwealth, a Councillor
for District Number Five, a County Commissioner, County Treasurer, Register of Probate and
Insolvency, for the County of Essex, a Register of Deeds for the Southern District of Essex, a
Senator for the Second Senatorial District, and one Representative in the General Court for the
Twelfth Representative District of the County of Essex.
Before the polls were opened Lawrence J. Watson and John H. Woodbury were appointed
tellers by the wardens and duly sworn to the faithful discharge of their duties by John H. Woodbury
and Lawrence J. Watson above named having been previously so sworn by the Town Clerk.
Before the polls were opened the ballot box register indicated zero and an examination of the
block showed that it was empty. After closing the polls the said register indicated that one hundred
and sixty-five ballots have been received, that one hundred and sixty-one names checked upon the
checklist, and one hundred and sixty-one ballots were taken from the ballot box.
N.B. The indicator did not work in perfect order, as above will show, but the number checked on the
list and the number of votes cast corresponded. A. O. Marshall and Alexander Campbell, Wardens.
Attest. Edwin L. Pride, Clerk.
All ballots given in therefor were sorted and counted and recorded and declaration thereof made as
by law is directed, and were for the following persons namely:- For Electors at Large
George D. Robinson, of Chicopee, one hundred and two 102
William F. Draper, of Hopedale, one hundred and two 102
John Boyle O'Reilly, of Boston, forty-eight 48
George M. Stearns, Chicopee, forty-eight 48
James H. Roberts, of Cambridge, ten 10
John Blackmer, of Springfield, ten 10
blank one 1
blank one 1
For an Elector for District Number one.
John H. Reed, of Barnstable, one hundred two
Thomas C. Day, of Barnstable, Forty eight
John D. Flint, of Fall River, ten
blank, one
102
48
10
1
For an Elector for District Number Two
George E. Freeman, of Brockton, one hundred and two 102
Bushrod Morse, of Sharon, forty-eight
William J. Smith, of Taunton, ten
blank one
For an Elector for District Number Three
Halsey J. Boardman, of Boston, one hundred and two
Nathan Matthews Jr., of Boston, forty-eight
James M. Grey, of Boston, ten
blank one
For an Elector for District Number Four
Elijah Mertain Hatch, of Boston, one hundred and two
Matthew Keaney, of Boston, forty-eight
Israel S. Trask and, of Boston, ten
blank one
For an Elector for District Number Five
Henry J. Wells, of Cambridge, one hundred and two
Charles H. Taylor, of Boston, forty-eight
Andrew Howes, of Boston, ten
Blank One
For an Elector for District Number six
Horatio Wellington, of Boston, one hundred and two
Henry Bradley, of Medford, forty-eight
George H. Harwood, of Lynn, Ten
Blank One
For an Elector for District Number Seven
Francis Norwood, of Beverly, ninety-five Scratch Seven
James F. Dean, of Salem, forty-eight
Daniel W. Friend, of Manchester, Ten
Blank One
For an Elector for District Number Eight
Charles U. Bell, of Lawrence, one hundred and two
John C. Sanborn, of Lawrence, forty-eight
Orson E. Mallory, of Lowell, Ten
Blank one
For an Elector for District Number Nine
Charles Q. Tirrell, of Natick, one hundred and two
William Aspinwall, of Boston, forty-eight
Charles W. Bowers, of Clinton, Ten
Blank one
48
10
1
102
48
10
1
102
48
10
1
102
48
10
1
102
48
10
1
95
48
10
1
102
48
10
1
102
48
10
1
For an Elector for District Number Ten
Frank P. Goulding, of Worcester, one hundred and two
Edward W. Lincoln, of Worcester, forty-eight
Edward D. Conant, of Worcester, ten
blank one
For an Elector for District Number Eleven
Chester C. Conant, of Greenfield, one hundred and two
Frederick S. Coolidge, of Ashbumham, forty-eight
Julius H. Seelye, of Amherst, ten
blank one
For an Elector for District Number Twelve
Elisha Morgan, of Springfield, one hundred and two
Walter Cutting, of Pittsfield, forty-eight
Howard A. Gibbs, of Lee, ten
blank one
For Representative in the Fifty First Congress of United States for
District Number Seven
William Cogswell, of Salem one hundred and forty-one scratch one
Samuel Roads, Jr. of Marblehead, thirteen
James J. H. Gregory, of Marblehead, six
For Governor
Oliver Ames, of Easton, fifty-eight scratch twenty-one
William E. Russell, of Cambridge, seventy-one
William H. Earle, of Worcester, eleven
For Lieutenant Governor
John Q. A. Brackett, of Arlington, sixty-nine scratch twenty-six
John W. Corcoran, of Clinton, fifty-five
John Bascom, of Williamstown, eleven
For Secretary
Henry B. Peirce, of Arlington, one hundred and one
William N. Osgood, of Boston, fifty
Henry C. Smith, of Williamsburg, ten
For Treasurer and Receiver General
George A. Marden, of Lowell, one hundred and thirty
Henry C. Thacher, of Yarmouth, twenty-one
John M. Fisher, of Attleborough, ten
102
48
10
1
102
48
10
1
102
48
10
1
141
13
6
58
71
11
69
55
11
101
50
10
130
21
10
For Auditor
Charles R. Ladd, of Springfield, one hundred and two
William A. Williams, of Worcester, forty-nine
Edmund M. Stowe, of Hudson, ten
For Attorney General
Andrew J. Waterman, of Pittsfield, one hundred and two
Samuel O. Lamb, of Greenfield, forty-nine
Allen Coffin, of Nantucket, ten
For Councillor for District Number Five
Augustus Mudge, of Danvers, one hundred and thirty-one
William Stopford, of Beverly, twenty
Ezra Woodbury, of Salem, nine
William Leonard, of Salem, one
For County Commissioner
Edward B. Bishop, of Haverhill, eighty-five scratch four
Charles A. Maxwell, of Haverhill, sixty-two
William B. Morgan, of Wenham, ten
For County Treasurer
E. Kendall Jenkins, of Andover, one hundred and one
James F. Gwinn, of Hamilton, fifty
Jacob F. Spalding, of Salisbury, ten
For Register of Deeds for the Southern District of Essex
Charles S. Osgood, of Salem, one hundred fifty
Jeremiah C. Underhill, of Ipswich, ten
William Leonard, of Salem, one
For Register of Deeds for the Northern District
Cyrus R. Lawrence of Lawrence, Ten
For Register of Probate and Insolvency
Jeremiah T. Mahoney, of Salem, one hundred and forty-six Scratch Four
Daniel W. French, of Amesbury, eleven
For Senator for the Second Essex District
Charles H. Symonds, of Salem, seventy Scratch Four
Lawrence D. Mole A., of Salem, thirty-seven
William Leonard, of Salem, one hundred and three
102
49
10
102
49
10
131
20
9
1
85
62
10
i01
50
10
150
10
1
10
146
11
70
37
103
For Representative in General Court for the Twelfth Essex District
William D. Sohier, of Beverly, twelve Scratch one 12
For Auditor
Charles R. Ladd, of Springfield, one hundred and two
William A. Williams, of Worcester, forty-nine
Edmund M. Stowe, of Hudson, ten
For Attorney General
Andrew J. Waterman, of Pittsfield, one hundred and two
Samuel O. Lamb, of Greenfield, forty-nine
Allen Coffin, of Nantucket, ten
For Councillor for District Number Five
Augustus Mudge, of Danvers, one hundred and thirty-one
William Stopford, of Beverly, twenty
Ezra Woodbury, of Salem, nine
William Leonard, of Salem, one
For County Commissioner
Edward B. Bishop, of Haverhill, eighty-five scratch four
Charles A. Maxwell, of Haverhill, sixty-two
William B. Morgan, of Wenham, ten
For County Treasurer
E. Kendall Jenkins, of Andover, one hundred and one
James F. Gwinn, of Hamilton, fifty
Jacob F. Spalding, of Salisbury, ten
For Register of Deeds for the Southern District of Essex
Charles S. Osgood, of Salem, one hundred fifty
Jeremiah C. Underhill, of Ipswich, ten
William Leonard, of Salem, one
For Register of Deeds for the Northern District
Cyrus R. Lawrence of Lawrence, Ten
For Register of Probate and Insolvency
Jeremiah T. Mahoney, of Salem, one hundred and forty-six Scratch Four
Daniel W. French, of Amesbary, eleven
For Senator for the Second Essex District
Charles H. Symonds, of Salem, seventy Scratch Four
Lawrence D. Mole A., of Salem, thirty-seven
William Leonard, of Salem, one hundred and three
102
49
10
102
49
10
131
2O
9
1
85
62
10
101
50
10
150
10
1
I0
146
11
70
37
103
For Representative in General Court for the Twelfth Essex District
William D. Sohier, of Beverly, twelve Scratch one 12
At a legal meeting of the inhabitants of voting precinct number two in the town of Beverly,
in the County of Essex, qualified to vote for civil officers, holden at the polling place designated and
appointed by the selectmen of said town as the polling place for said precinct two, to wit:- the Town
Hall, in town of Beverly aforesaid, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, it being
the six day of said month, in the year one thousand eight hundred and eighty eight, for the purpose
of giving in their votes by ballot for
Electors of President and Vice President of United States, a Representative in the Fifty first Congress
of United States for District Number Seven, a Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Secretary, Treasurer
and Receiver General, Auditor and Attomey General of the Commonwealth, a Councillor for District
Number Five, a County Commissioner, County Treasurer, Register of Probate and Insolvency, for
the County of Essex, a Register of Deeds for the Southern District of Essex, a Senator for the Second
Essex District, and One Representative in the General Court for the Twelfth Representative District
of the County of Essex.
Before the polls were opened Freeborn W. Cressy, George P. Brown, Austin Whitcomb,
West D. Eldredge, John A. Moulton, John Davis, John B. Cressy and Peter M. Riordan were
appointed tellers by the wardens and were duly sworn to the faithful discharge of their duties by
William H. Lovett, Town Clerk.
Before the polls were opened the ballot box register indicated zero and examination of the
box showed that it was empty.
At forty-five minutes past three o'clock in the afternoon it became impossible to use the ballot box
by reason of the breaking down of some part of the machinery thereof. The presiding officers then
directed that the balloting should proceed by using the ballot box commonly used at the election of
town officers in the town of Beverly. At the time it became impossible to use said ballot box the
register thereon indicated that one thousand seven hundred and twenty four votes had been received.
After the beginning of the use of the second ballot box the memorandum of the ballots received was
kept by direction of the wardens. Said memorandum indicated that thirty five ballots had been
received in the second box and that number was taken from said second box at the opening thereof
after the closing of the polls.
There were one thousand seven hundred and fifty-nine names checked upon the checklist, and one
thousand seven hundred and fifty-nine ballots were taken from both ballot boxes.
All ballots given in therefor were sorted and counted and recorded and declaration thereof
made as by law is directed, and were for the following persons, namely:-
For Electors at Large
George T. Robinson, of Chicopee, twelve hundred and forty-seven votes
William F. Draper, of Hopedale, twelve hundred and forty two votes
John Boyle O'Reilly, of Boston, four hundred and seventy-six votes
George M. Stearns, of Chicopee, four hundred and eighty-five
James H. Roberts, of Cambridge, twenty-eight
John Blackmer, of Springfield, twenty-nine votes
blank eleven
1247
1242
476
485
28
29
11
For an Elector for District Number One
John H. Reed, of Bamstable, twelve htmdred and forty five votes
Thomas C. Day, of Bamstable, four hundred and eighty-three votes
John D. Flint, of Fall River, twenty eight votes
blank three
For an Elector for District Number Two
George E. Freeman, of Brockton, twelve hundred and forty five votes
Bushrod Morse, of Sharon, four hundred and eighty-three votes
William J. Smith, of Taunton, twenty-eight votes
blank three
For an Elector for District Number Three
Halsey J. Boardman, of Boston twelve hundred and forty five votes
Nathan Matthews Jr., of Boston, four hundred and eighty-three votes
James M. Gray, of Boston, twenty-eight votes
blank three
For an Elector for District Number Four
Elijah Mertain Hatch, of Boston, twelve hundred and forty five votes
Matthew Keaney, of Boston, four hundred and eighty votes
Israel S. Trafton and, of Boston, twenty-eight votes
William F. Draper, of Hopedale, two votes
blank four
For an Elector for District Number Five
Henry J. Wells, of Cambridge, twelve hundred and forty five votes
Charles H. Taylor, of Boston, four hundred and eighty three votes
Andrew Howes, of Boston, twenty eight votes
blank three votes
For an Elector for District Number Six
Horatio Wellington, of Boston, twelve hundred and forty five votes
Henry Bradley, of Medford, four hundred and eighty three votes
George H. Harwood, of Lyrm, twenty-eight votes
blank three votes
For an Elector for District Number Seven
Francis Norwood, of Beverly, twelve hundred and fifty two votes
James F. Dean, of Salem, four hundred and seventy-nine votes
Daniel W. Friend, of Manchester, twenty seven votes
blank one vote
1245
483
28
3
1245
483
28
3
1245
483
28
3
1245
480
28
2
4
1245
483
28
3
1245
483
28
3
1252
479
27
1
For an Elector for District Number Eight
Charles U. Bell, of Lawrence, twelve hundred and forty five votes 1245
John C. Sanborn, of Lawrence, four hundred and eighty three votes
Orson E. Mallory, of Lowell, twenty eight votes
blank three votes
For an Elector for District Number Nine
Charles Q. Tirrell, of Natick, twelve hundred and forty five votes
William Aspinwall, of Brookline, four hundred and eighty three votes
Charles M. Bowers, of Clinton, twenty eight votes
blank three votes
For an Elector for District Number Ten
Frank P. Goulding, of Winchester, twelve hundred and forty five votes
Edward W. Lincoln, of Womester, four hundred and eighty three votes
Edward D. Conant, of Worcester, twenty eight votes
blank three votes
For an Elector for District Number Eleven
Chester C. Conant, of Greenfield, twelve hundred and forty five votes
Frederick S. Coolidge, of Ashburnham, four hundred and eighty three votes
Julius H. Seelye, of Amherst, twenty eight votes
blank three votes
For an Elector for District Number Twelve
Elisha Morgan, of Springfield, twelve hundred and forty five votes
Walter Cutting, of Pittsfield, four hundred and eighty three votes
Howard A. Gibbs, of Lee, twenty eight votes
blank three votes
For Representative in the Fifty-first Congress of the United States for
District Number Seven
William Cogswell, of Salem, ten hundred and ninety three votes votes
Samuel Roads, Jr., of Marblehead six hundred and thirty votes
James J. H. Gregory, Marblehead, thirty three votes
blank three votes
For Govemor
Oliver Ames, of Easton, twelve hundred and fifty four votes
William E. U. Russell, of Cambridge, four hundred and seventy one votes
William H. Earle, of Worcester, twenty five votes
Oliver Ames, of Cambridge, one vote
Andrew E. Story, of Beverly, one vote
blank seven votes
483
28
3
1245
483
28
3
1245
483
28
3
1245
483
28
3
1245
483
28
3
1093
630
33
3
1254
471
25
1
1
7
For Lieutenant Governor
James Q. A. Brackett, of Arlington, twelve hundred and eighty votes 1280
John C. Sanborn, of Lawrence, four hundred and eighty three votes
Orson E. Mallory, of Lowell, twenty eight votes
blank three votes
For an Elector for District Number Nine
Charles Q. Tirrell, of Natick, twelve hundred and forty five votes
William Aspinwall, of Brookline, four hundred and eighty three votes
Charles M. Bowers, of Clinton, twenty eight votes
blank three votes
For an Elector for District Number Ten
Frank P. Goulding, of Winchester, twelve hundred and forty five votes
Edward W. Lincoln, of Worcester, four hundred and eighty three votes
Edward D. Conant, of Worcester, twenty eight votes
blank three votes
For an Elector for District Number Eleven
Chester C. Conant, of Greenfield, twelve hundred and forty five votes
Frederick S. Coolidge, of Ashbumham, four hundred and eighty three votes
Julius H. Seelye, of Amherst, twenty eight votes
blank three votes
For an Elector for District Number Twelve
Elisha Morgan, of Springfield, twelve hundred and forty five votes
Walter Cutting, of Pittsfield, four hundred and eighty three votes
Howard A. Gibbs, of Lee, twenty eight votes
blank three votes
For Representative in the Fifty-first Congress of the United States for
District Number Seven
William Cogswell, of Salem, ten hundred and ninety three votes votes
Samuel Roads, Jr., of Marblehead six hundred and thirty votes
James J. H. Gregory, Marblehead, thirty three votes
blank three votes
For Governor
Oliver Ames, of Easton, twelve hundred and fifty four votes
William E. U. Russell, of Cambridge, four hundred and seventy one votes
William H. Earle, of Worcester, twenty five votes
Oliver Ames, of Cambridge, one vote
Andrew E. Story, of Beverly, one vote
blank seven votes
483
28
3
1245
483
28
3
1245
483
28
3
1245
483
28
3
1245
483
28
3
1093
630
33
3
1254
471
25
1
1
7
For Lieutenant Governor
James Q. A. Brackett, of Arlington, twelve hundred and eighty votes 1280
For County Treasurer
E. Kendall Jenkins, of Andover, twelve hundred and seventy two votes
James F. Gwinn, of Hamilton, four hundred and fifty eight votes
Jacob F. Spalding, of Salisbury, twenty seven votes
blank two votes
1272
458
27
2
For Register of Deeds for the Southern District of Essex
Charles S. Osgood, of Salem, seventeen hundred and thirty one votes
Jeremiah C. Underhill, of Ipswich, twenty seven votes
blank one vote
1731
27
1
For Register of Probate and Insolvency
Jeremiah T. Mahoney, of Salem, sixteen hundred and fourteen votes
Daniel W. French, of Amesbury, fifty two votes
Samuel A. Fuller, of Beverly, one vote
Roland W. Boyden, of Beverly, one vote
blank ninety one votes
1614
52
1
1
91
For Senator for the Second Essex District
Charles H. Symonds, of Salem, twelve hundred and seventy seven votes
Lawrence E. Millea, of Salem, four hundred and thirty four votes
William Leonard, of Salem, thirty one votes
Charles F. Lee, of Beverly, one vote
blank sixteen votes
1277
434
3l
1
16
For Representative in General Court Further Twelve Essex District
William D. Sohier, of Beverly, seventeen hundred and nine votes
Charles Moulton, of Beverly, thirty five votes
Stephen Eldredge, of Beverly, four votes
James F. Gwinn, one vote
blank ten votes
1709
35
4
1
10
After the ballots cast at this meeting had been duly sorted, counted, armounced and recorded,
they were placed in an envelope by the wardens in open meeting, securely sealed and properly
endorsed upon the outside of said envelope as required by law, and transmitted to the town clerk by
the hand of Benjamin Larcom Jr..
The checklist used was also similarly enclosed, sealed, endorsed and transmitted.
The ballot box and the precinct seal. were returned to the town clerk by the hand of Benjamin
Larcom Jr..
The meeting then dissolved.
Israel E. Lovett
Benjamin Larcom Jr.
A true record.
Attest.
Charles F. Lee
Precinct Clerk
A true copy of record.
Attest. Charles F. Lee
Precinct Clerk
Received and recorded November 7 A. D. 1888 at fifty minutes past twelve o'clock A.M.
By William H. Lovett, Town Clerk.
On this fourteenth day of December A. D. 1888 I destroyed the ballots cast at the meeting
held on the six day of November A. D. 1888, no person having declared an intention to controvert
or dispute the election of any person who has received or may receive a certificate of election to any
office voted for at said meeting.
Attest. William H. Lovett, Town Clerk